Board

Dana Archer-Rosenthal

Board Secretary;
independent consultant

Wendy Fleischer

Independent consultant

Andrew Friedman

Co-Executive Director,
Center for Popular Democracy

Timothy Johnson

Board President;
Head of Head of Multi-Strategy Fixed Income - Total Return, BNP Paribas Asset Management

Rasmia Kirmani-Frye

President, The Fund for Public Housing;
Director, Office of Public Private Partnerships,
New York City Housing Authority

José Serrano McClain

Project Manager,
Mayor’s Office of Technology + Innovation

Andrew Meyers

History Department Chair,
Ethical Culture Fieldston School

Olivia Song

Interior Designer

Reggie Thomas

Government Relations Principal,
Cozen O'Connor

Joe Weisbord

Director of Credit and Housing Access,
Fannie Mae

Thomas Sze Leong Yu

Director of Housing and Development,
Downtown Manhattan CDC,
Affiliate of Asian Americans for Equality

Partners

AECOM

ALBOR – Association for Latino Business Owners and Residents

Alley Pond Environmental Center

Alvin Ailey

Arc Consultants

Arch Street Communications

Arts + Democracy

Arup

Ascendant Neighborhood Development Corporation

Asian American Federation

Asian Americans for Equality

Association For Neighborhood and Housing Development

Beautiful Project (Southern Documentary Fund)

Bedford-Stuyvesant Restoration Center

Better Chinatown Society

Bjarke Ingels Group

BJH Advisors

Brighton Beach Neighborhood Association

Bronx Coalition for a Community Vision

Brooklyn COOP

Brooklyn Institute of Arts & Sciences

Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A

Brooklyn Public Library

Brownsville Community Justice Center

CAAAV: Organizing Asian Communities

CASA New Settlement Apartments

Catapult design

Center for Arts Education

Center for Popular Democracy

Center for Urban Pedagogy

Chhaya CDC

Chinatown Working Group

Chinatown YMCA

Chinese Progressive Association

Churches United for Fair Housing

Community Access

Community Development Project at the Urban Justice Center

Community Voices Heard

Cooper Robertson

CORNER Project

Cypress Hills Child Care Corporation

Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation

Dewberry Engineers

dlandstudio

Dr. Mindy Fullilove

Dr. Stacey Barrenger

Edelman Sultan Knox Wood Architects

El Puente

Elders Share the Arts

Enterprise Community Partners

FIERCE

Fifth Avenue Committee

Friends of the Queensway

GOLES: Good Old Lower East Side

Grain Collective

Green Map System

Groundswell

Harlem RBI

Harlem School of the Arts

Hatch Mott MacDonald

Henry Street Settlement

HOUSE of CAKES

Housing & Community Development

IMPAACT

Institute for Community Living

James Lima Planning + Development

Jewish Community Council of Greater Coney Island

Justice + Sustainability Associates

Laundromat Project

LES Ready

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

Loisaida Arts Center

Lower East Side Ecology Center

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

M.S. 131

M’finda Kalunga Community Garden

Made in Brownsville

Make the Road New York

Manhattan Community Board 11

Manhattan Community Board 3

Mayor’s Office of Criminal Justice

Mayor’s Office of Environmental Remediation

Mayor’s Office of Recovery & Resiliency

National Dance Institute

Naturally Occurring Cultural Districts-NY

Network of New Jersey

New Design High School

New Economy Project

New York Academy of Medicine

New York City Community Land Initiative

New York City Cultural Agenda Fund

New York Communities for Change – Long Island

New York Restoration Project

New York University

Northern Manhattan Collaborative

Northwest Bronx Community and Clergy Coalition

NYC Commission on Gender Equity

NYC Council Member Rafael Espinal

NYC Department of Cultural Affairs

NYC Department of Design and Construction

NYC Department of Environmental Protection

NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene Center for Health Equity

NYC Department of Homeless Services

NYC Department of Parks & Recreation

NYC Department of Small Business Services

NYC Department of Transportation

NYC Economic Development Corporation

NYC Mayor’s Office of Operations

NYC SALT

NYU Furman Center for Real Estate and Urban Policy

NYU School of Medicine Department of Population Health

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

Ocean Bay Community Development Corporation

Office of Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer

Office of New York State Senator Daniel Squadron

Office of NYC Council Member Brad Lander

Office of NYC Council Member Rosie Mendez

Office of NYC Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito

ONE Architecture

P.S. 134

Partnerships for Parks

Partnerships for Strong Communities

Picture the Homeless

Pratt Area Community Council

Pratt Center for Community Development

Project Hospitality

Project Renewal

Prospect Park Alliance

Public Health Solutions

PUSH Buffalo

Queens Community House

Randall’s Island Park Alliance

Recycle-A-Bicycle

Regional Plan Association

Ridgewood Bushwick Senior Citizens Council

Robin Hood Foundation

Rockaway Waterfront Alliance

Sara D. Roosevelt Park Coalition

SAVI (Pratt)

SMART University

Squeaky Wheel Film & Media Arts Center

Staten Island Partnership for Community Wellness

Stem from Dance

Studiogang

Sunset Park Health Planning Council

Sustainable Ports

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

The Point CDC

The WASH Project

Time’s Up

Transportation Alternatives

Two Bridges Neighborhood Council

Ujima Theater

University Neighborhood High School

University Settlement

Urban Word

Velo City

VOCAL NY

W Architecture

Weeksville Heritage Center

WXY architecture + urban design

Supporters

Citi Foundation

Con Edison

Fund for Public Health

La Vida Feliz Foundation

M&T Charitable Foundation

Mertz Gilmore Foundation

National Endowment for the Arts

Neighborhoods First Funders Collaborative

New York Community Trust

New York State Council for the Arts

NYC Council Member Antonio Reynoso

NYC Council Member Brad Lander

NYC Council Member Julisa Ferraras

NYC Council Member Margaret Chin

NYC Department of Cultural Affairs

NYC Department of Education

NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene Center for Health Equity

NYC Department of Small Business Services

NYC Department of Youth & Community Development

Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

Rockefeller Brothers Foundation

Surdna Foundation

The Hyde & Watson Foundation